Your contact Your orders Your questions
00800-33584266 (toll free)
Call-Back-Service
Contact
Shopping Cart Shopping Cart (0)
 
Your Account
Help
Motorcycle portal
Fitting stations
Home | Terms and Conditions | Legal Notice | Delivery and payment

brought to you by
DELTICOM AG

Delticom Privacy Policy

Data protection as per: 7th of March 2007

We know that our careful handling of your personal details is important to you. Therefore, we appreciate your trust that Delticom handles this information conscientiously. In the events that personal data (and user data) are collated beyond the contractual purpose you as user must actively agree for your data to be used in such a way. This consent may be revoked at any time with future effect. Simply send us an email to datenschutz@delti.com.

Competent authority

In the sense of the Bundesdatenschutzgesetz (Federal Data Protection Act) Delticom AG, Brühlstraße 11, D-30169 Hanover is the competent authority.

Collation and use of our customers' personal data

Information, which we collect from you, helps us to design and continually improve your shopping experience with Delticom. We use the information for the processing of orders, the delivery of goods and the provision of services as well as for payment settlements (e.g. in connection with purchase on account for any checks required). We also use your details in order to communicate with you regarding orders, products, services and marketing offers (see "Communication via email" below), in order to update our data bases and to store and maintain your customer accounts as well as to present our customers' test reports and opinions for example at http://www.reifentest.com/ or at http://www.reifendirekt.de/ and to be able to recommend to you any products and services, which might be of interest to you. We also use your details to improve our shop and our platform, to prevent the misuse of our web site or to discover the same or to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other services on our instructions.

We collate the following information:

  • Information you provide us with: We collate and save all details, which you enter on our web site or which you transfer to us in any other way. You can decide not to provide us with certain details, which may, however, lead to you not being able to use many of our offers (services/features).
  • Automatic information: As soon as you contact us we receive and save certain details. Amongst others, we use - as many other web sites do, too - so-called "cookies" and receive certain details as soon as your web browser opens a Delticom web site. Various companies offer software packages, which enable you to view the web sites anonymously. Although we are no longer able to offer you a personalised shopping experience, as soon as we cannot recognise you, we would like you to know that these tools are available. Usage data, which we collate, are only collated and saved as anonymised data. Thus for example, we analyse anonymously and summarised how many clicks reach our shop and from which web site these come.
  • Communication via email: In order to be able to make your emails more useful and interesting we often receive a confirmation which of the Delticom emails you open, as far as your computer supports this function. Subsequent to each order you have got the opportunity to take part in a survey. If you participate you can grant us the permission to send you offers or the like. We also offer you the possibility to register for our newsletter e.g. at http://www.reifendirekt.de/. If you would not like to receive any emails from us in principle, please send an email to: moto-tyres.ie@delti.com. In the future you may choose your preferences as appropriate via your user account "My orders".
  • Information from other sources: Occasionally we also use information about you from other sources and add these to our information about your customer account. We reserve the right to obtain information from third parties (e.g. mail-order companies, commercial credit agencies) in order to offer you certain payment possibilities (e.g. purchase on account) or other financial services.
  • If you order complete tyres or rims from us: In this case we require your registration document and your car licence respectively. What does Delticom need such data for?
    1. If the complete tyres or rims you ordered are not available for once we require your registration document and your car licence respectively in order to be able to offer you an alternative.
    2. We use the data in order to carry out an additional authentication of your order details.

What are cookies all about?

  • Cookies are alphanumerical identifiers, which we transfer to the hard drive of your computer via your web browser. The enable our systems to recognise your browser and to offer you services.
  • The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers will explain how you can avoid your browser accepting new cookies, how you can inform your browser about receiving a new cookie or how you can switch off all cookies you received. However, several of the most interesting Delticom features can be used and experienced to the full with cookies only, which is why we recommend to keep the cookie function switched on.
  • Furthermore, we recommend if you share a computer and the browser is configured so that the computer accepts cookies that you log out completely.

Convenient shopping with Delticom

  • Convenient shopping means that at the end of your first or any subsequent order you have the opportunity to enter a password you have chosen yourself. Using your email address and your password you may then track your order at any time online at http://www.deltibestellung.de/, you may change the order or send us messages directly regarding your order. Convenient shopping also means that in the future you will only need to log in e.g. at Reifendirekt.de using your password and the relevant email address and that your customer details, such as name, address etc. will already be displayed. You will not need to enter any data as we save them for you. Of course, you can change your data upon ordering or later at "My orders". If you have forgotten your password you can have it resent to you in an email via "My orders". If you did not enter a password with your order you can have a Delticom password sent to you in an email, which has been internally assigned to your particular order.

Does Delticom pass on any information received?

The data about our customers are important to us and help us to optimise your offer. We pass on to third parties the information, which we are provided with, to the extent described in the following exclusively:

  • Affiliated companies: Delticom passes on personal data (and user data) for order processing purposes to affiliated companies and their subsidiary companies. These companies are either subject to this Privacy Policy or comply with regulations, which guarantee at the least the same protection as this Privacy Policy.
  • Service provider: We commission other companies and individuals with the fulfilment of tasks on our behalf. Some examples are amongst others the parcel delivery, the sending of letters or emails, the maintenance of our customer lists, the analysis of our data bases, advertising measures, the processing of payments (credit cards, direct debiting system and purchase on account) as well as customer services. These service providers have got access to personal information, which they require for the fulfilment of their tasks. They may, however, not use them for any other purposes. In addition to that they are obliged to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as the German Data Protection Acts.
  • Promotions: We offer you the possibility to register for our newsletter e.g. at http://www.reifendirekt.de/. If you would not like to receive such offers you may deregister e.g. at http://www.reifendirekt.de/ or by sending an email to moto-tyres.ie@delti.com. In the future you may simply choose your preferences as appropriate via your user account "My orders". Subsequent to each order you have got the opportunity to take part in a survey and to grant us the permission to pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes. Only if you actively confirm this option we will pass on your data to selected cooperation partners or we will send offers on behalf of other companies. As far as this is the case that company will neither receive your name, nor your address nor any other personal identifying information. The survey and the permission to pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes is independent from one another, which means that you may fill in the questionnaire without granting us the permission to pass on your data and vice versa, if you so wish.
  • Assignment of business shares: As we continue to develop our business it may be that individual subsidiary companies or we sell or buy company shares or units (e.g. shops). In the course of such transactions the customer information are usually assigned together with the part of the company that is to be assigned. However, the data continue to be subject to the previously existing Privacy Policies (of course, with exception of the case where the customer expressly agrees to other regulations). In the rather unlikely event that Delticom in its entirety or its essential parts are sold the personal data will be passed on to the buyer.
  • Protection of Delticom and third parties: We make known customer accounts and the customers' personal data if we are legally obliged to do so or if such a passing on of the information is required in order to assert our General Terms and Conditions or other agreements or in order to protect our rights as well as the rights of our customers and those of third parties. This includes the exchange of data with companies, which have specialised in the prevention and minimisation of misuse and credit card fraud. We expressly declare that in this connection no data are passed on to these companies for any economic use, which is in contradiction to this Privacy Policy.
  • With your consent: After entering your order you have got the opportunity to take part in a marketing survey. Thereby you grant us the permission to pass on your data to third parties in other cases, too.
    Example: Newsletter for cooperation companies

As far as personal information are passed on to third parties to the extent described above in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) we ensure that the information are used in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the German Data Protection Acts. The European Union Standard Contract II applies thereby. This is about standard contract clauses for passing on personal data from the Union to third countries, which are prescribed by the European Commission in order to guarantee an adequate level of data protection.

How secure are these data about me?

  • In order to guarantee the safety of your information upon transferral we use Secure Socket Layer Software (SSL). This software encodes the information, which you transfer. Upon entering your data you have the possibility to choose between uncoded and encoded (SSL) transfer. Delticom recommends using SSL.
  • In the confirmation of your order we do not disclose your credit card number. In the course of the order processing we naturally transfer the entire credit card number to the credit card company in charge.
  • We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safety measures in connection with the collation, storage and disclosure of our customers' personal information. These safety measures also mean that we ask you occasionally to provide proof of your identity before we disclose any personal information.
  • It is important for you to protect yourself against the unauthorised access to your password and your computer. If you share your computer with others you should take great care to log out after each session.

Which information can I view at "My orders"?

You can view a range of information about your account and your interaction with Delticom. At http://www.deltibestellung.de/ and http://www.reifenbestellung.de/ respectively we provide you with a central access (My orders). Currently, you may view the following information there:

  • An overview over your orders with Delticom; this overview includes details regarding order numbers, brand / item name / profile / dimension, quantity, order date, expected delivery date /delivery status, details.
  • At "Change access details" you may enter a new password.
  • At "Change email address" you have the possibility to update the email address you have provided us with.
  • At "Last login" your last login details for "My orders" with date, day and time are displayed.
  • At "Details of an order" you can view the costs of your order, the billing address, the delivery address, process of the order, information about timing and status and you have the possibility to contact us via a contact form.
This list is altered in accordance with the changes to our web site (as per 26th of April 2005).

Which options do I have?

  • As described above you always have the choice not to provide any information although such information may be needed for purchases or for using Delticom features such as compiling consumer reports on the Delticom web sites.
  • On the pages listed above under the topic "Which information can I view at "My orders"?" you can add or update certain information. If you update your information we usually keep a copy of your original details in our documents.
  • Send an email to moto-tyres.ie@delti.com if you do not wish to receive any emails or other mail form us. In the future you may choose your preferences as appropriate via your user account "My orders".
  • The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers will explain how you can avoid your browser accepting new cookies, how you can inform your browser about receiving a new cookie or how you can switch off all cookies you received. If you do not use cookies you may possible not be able to use all features of the Delticom shop.

Notes

If you have any questions regarding Delticom's data protection, please, write - in detail - to datenschutz@delti.com and we will attempt to remove your doubts. Our business is continually changing. Equally, this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use are subject to change. We reserve the right to send notifications at regular intervals regarding the applicable regulations. At any rate, you should still regularly visit our web site and acknowledge any changes. Unless otherwise agreed the use of all information, which we possess about you and your customer accounts, are subject to this Privacy Policy.

Related topics

General Terms and Conditions

Information you provide us with

You provide us with information
  • if you search something,
  • if you shop with Delticom, (including your telephone number without which we cannot process your order)
  • if you participate in a competition,
  • if you complete a questionnaire,
  • if you use our customer service,
  • if you enter details in your customer account (please, note that you may have several customer accounts if you registered with us using different email addresses)
  • if you write consumer reports e.g. at http://www.reifentest.com/ or http://www.reifendirekt.de/,
  • if you recommend our pages to third parties (your email address and the email address of the third party),
  • if you use other services with which you are personally informed about certain offers, e.g. Delticom newsletter.
Information you provide us with in this connection are e.g. name, address, telephone number, credit card details, the name of persons who the bought product shall be delivered to, including their address and telephone number, email addresses of other persons, emails sent to us as well as financial data including your identity card number.

Information from other sources

Examples for details, which we obtain from other sources, include updated details about order and delivery addresses of our parcel delivery companies and other transport companies, which we use to update our database in order to ascertain your next orders and to guarantee that we can communicate with you, details about accounts, purchasing behaviour and payment performance, as well as details from commercial credit agencies, which we use in order to discover misuse and fraud, in particular, and in order to be able to offer you certain financial services and payment types.

Information, which you may access

Examples for information which you can easily access at Delticom: This includes information about past orders, personal details (including name, email address, password), Delticom newsletter, notification about special offers, including your order history and your consumer reports e.g. at http://www.reifentest.com/ or http://www.reifendirekt.de/.

Privacy settings for web analysis

Delticom uses cookies to give you the best possible service. Please click here if you do not wish to be tracked by Webtrekk.

Prices include VAT and delivery within Ireland.

© 1999-2014 by Delticom / moto-tyres.ie 20.10.2014 07:50

| Home | Delivery and payment options | Legal Notice | Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Newsletter | Recommendation | Contact | F.A.Q | My orders |
| Register as a fitting station | Call-Back-Service | Finding your tyre size | Customers about us | Tyre Installer |
Motorradreifen-Shop Deutschland Motopneus-Shop france Motorradreifen-Shop Schweiz Gomme Italia Banden-Shop Nederland Tyres-shop UK us-tire-shop Danske dæk shop Neumaticos-Shop España Motorradreifen-Shop Österreich Däck-shop Sverige Motopneus-Shop Belgique rengas shop Motopneus-Shop-portugal Dekk Norge Tyres-Shop Ireland Gumik Hungária ??ast ??a  a?t?????ta 4x4 ?a ?µ?f??t se t HR EE LT LV Tyres Shop for other countries